Not all meetings are broadcast. The meetings that will be broadcast are as follows: (a) Council; (b) Cabinet; (c) Dover Joint Transportation Advisory Board; (d) General Purposes Committee; (e) Electoral Matters Committee; (f) Governance Committee; (g) Planning Committee; (h) General Purposes Committee and (i) Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
For those meetings that are being broadcast there will be a link to view the live broadcast under the ‘Media’ heading below. Only those items not restricted on the agenda will be broadcast.
Guidance on how to watch live broadcasts of meetings.
The link to view a recording of a meeting that was broadcast can be found on the Council’s YouTube channel (@doverdc)
Venue: Council Chamber - Council Offices. View directions
No. | Item | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Election of a Chairman Minutes: It was moved by Councillor R M Willmington, duly seconded and
RESOLVED: That Councillor Mrs W Hansell be elected Chairman of the Dover District Council until the annual meeting of the Council in 2003.
(Councillor Mrs W Hansell, having made her declaration of acceptance of office, took the Chair.)
|
|||||||||||
Vote of Thanks to Chairman Minutes: It was moved by Councillor P J Wells, seconded by Councillor A F Richardson and
RESOLVED: That the Council places on record its appreciation of the manner in which Councillor Mrs W Hansell has carried out the duties of Chairman of the Council during the past year.
|
|||||||||||
Election of a Vice-Chairman Minutes: It was moved by Councillor P J Wells, duly seconded and
RESOLVED: That Councillor F E Woodbridge be elected Vice-Chairman of the Dover District Council until the annual meeting of the Council in 2003.
(Councillor F E Woodbridge then made his declaration of acceptance of office.)
|
|||||||||||
Vote of Thanks to Outgoing Vice-Chairman Minutes: It was moved by Councillor P J Wells, duly seconded by Councillor A F Richardson and
RESOLVED: That the Council place on record its appreciation of the manner in which Councillor Mrs E D Rowbotham has carried out her duties as Vice-Chairman of the Council during the previous year.
|
|||||||||||
Minutes Minutes: The Minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 30 April 2002 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.
|
|||||||||||
Code of Conduct Minutes: The Managing Director reminded Members of their obligation with regard to the Code of Conduct which had been adopted at the previous meeting. |
|||||||||||
Constitution Minutes: The Head of Legal Services submitted a copy of the Council's Draft Constitution which comprised of the draft version presented to the Council, at its meeting on 30 April, and an update detailing additional information and minor amendments to the original document. In addition, the Head of Legal Services identified that arrangements regarding the Scheme of Delegations, in so far as it applied to executive business, should be clarified to enable the Leader to amend the Scheme of Delegations and to implement these arrangements without requiring formal adoption by the Council. However, it was confirmed that amendments to the Executive Scheme of Delegations would be reported, as soon as practicable, to the Council.
Councillor P J Wells moved, it was duly seconded and
RESOLVED: That the Draft Constitution of the Council, as amended, be approved and adopted and the Council's new executive arrangements be implemented.
|
|||||||||||
Election of a Leader Minutes: Councillor B W Bano moved, it was duly seconded and
RESOLVED: That Councillor P J Wells be elected Leader of the Council until the annual meeting of the Council in 2003.
|
|||||||||||
Appointment of Cabinet Minutes: Councillor T J Birkett moved, it was duly seconded and
RESOLVED: (a) That the Executive shall comprise of the Leader of the Council and a Cabinet comprising of seven Members.
(b) That the following persons be appointed for the ensuing year:
Leader and Cabinet
Leader P J Wells Deputy Leader S F Bannister Portfolio Holder for IT and Financial Services K Mills Portfolio Holder for Staffing and Performance K W Sansum Portfolio Holder for Community Mrs J A Birkett Portfolio Holder for Regeneration B W Bano Portfolio Holder for Opportunity G J Hood Portfolio Holder for Environment Mrs J M Munt
(c) That it be noted the Shadow Cabinet will comprise of the following:
Shadow Cabinet
Leader of the Opposition Group A F Richardson Deputy Leader of the Opposition Group F J W Scales Portfolio Holder for IT and Financial Services G F Henson Portfolio Holder for Staffing and Performance T J Bartlett Portfolio Holder for Community Mrs J C Record Portfolio Holder for Regeneration P A Watkins Portfolio Holder for Opportunity N J Collor Portfolio Holder for Environment P G Heath
|
|||||||||||
Appointment of Committees Minutes: RESOLVED: (a) That, in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the membership of Council Committees until the next annual meeting of the Council be as indicated below:
(b) That the membership of other Committees until the next annual meeting of the Council be as indicated below:
|
|||||||||||
Appointment of Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen and Spokespersons Minutes:
RESOLVED: (a) That, until the next annual meeting of the Council, the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the Committees be indicated below:
Committee Chairman Vice-Chairman
Planning M S Furnival J Rees Regulation & Licensing K W Sansum Mrs M Burnham Scrutiny 1 (Performance Management) Mrs S R Nicholas G F Henson Scrutiny 2 (Community & Regeneration) B Martin P A Watkins Scrutiny 3 (Transport, Opportunity & Access) T A Bamfield N J Collor Standards Mr J Cronk B A C Curtis
(b) That, until the next annual meeting of the Council, the Spokespersons on the Scrutiny Committees be as indicated below:
Spokesman Deputy Spokesman
Scrutiny 1 (Performance Management) L H Knight G P Allt Scrutiny 2 (Community & Regeneration) Mrs E D Rowbotham K Tranter Scrutiny 3 (Transport, Opportunity & Access) A S Pollitt R J Tant
|
|||||||||||
Scheme of Delegations Minutes: The Head of Legal Services reported on the Council's proposed Scheme of Delegations and in addition, requested that it be reaffirmed as part of the Scheme that delegated arrangements be made between the County Council's Executive, and this Council's Executive under the Highways Partnership Agreement including the operation of a Dover Joint Transportation Board.
The Leader presented the Executive Scheme of Delegations as identified in the Constitution Update.
It was moved by Councillor P J Wells, duly seconded and
RESOLVED: (a) That the Council's Scheme of Delegations be adopted.
(b) That the Executive Scheme of Delegations (including the arrangements under the Highways Partnership Agreement) be received.
|
|||||||||||
Dates of Meetings Minutes: RESOLVED: That the following dates be fixed for meetings of the Council during the ensuing year:
12 June 2002 18 July 2002 11 September 2002 2 October 2002 6 November 2002 18 December 2002 29 January 2003 28 February 2003* 26 March 2003 23 April 2003 14 May 2003 (Annual Council Meeting)
|
|||||||||||
Outside Bodies Minutes: It was moved by Councillor P J Wells, duly seconded and
RESOLVED: That appointments for representatives to outside bodies be made until the next annual meeting of the Council as identified below:
Port Health Authorities – Councillor Mrs H Bartolo
R V Coleman Trust – Councillor R J Tant
South East Employers – Councillor K W Sansum
River Stour (Kent) Internal Drainage Board – Councillor B A C Curtis
|