Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Wednesday, 18th May, 2016 6.00 pm

  • How to watch remote meetings of the Council
  • Venue: Council Chamber - Council Offices. View directions

    Contact: Rebecca Brough  Team Leader - Democratic Support

    Items
    No. Item

    1.

    Election of a Chairman

    To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2016/17.

     

    The procedure set out below will be followed:

     

    (a)  If intending to stand for re-election as Chairman, the outgoing Chairman cannot preside over their own election. The Chairman will therefore need to either resign the office (which allows them to stay and participate in proceedings) or vacate the chair and leave the meeting prior to nominations being made. The Vice-Chairman, or in the Vice-Chairman’s absence a member of the Council elected to preside over the election, will act as the Chairman in such a situation.

     

    (b)  The Chairman, Vice-Chairman or Member presiding (as appropriate) will call for nominations (which must be proposed and seconded) followed by either a direct vote or a succession of votes depending on the number of nominations.

     

    (c)  In the case of an equality of votes, the Chairman, Vice-Chairman or Member presiding will have a casting vote.

     

    Upon election, the procedure will be followed:

     

    (a)  The Chairman will sign the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

    (b)  The Chairman will address the Council.

    (c)  The Retiring Chairman (in the event of a retiring Chairman) will be presented with the past Chairman’s badge.

    (d)  The Retiring Chairman (in the event of a retiring Chairman) will address the Council.

    Minutes:

    In the absence of the Chairman or Vice-Chairman, the Head of Democratic Services called for nominations for a chairman for the first item of business.

     

    It was moved by Councillor P A Watkins, and duly seconded, that Councillor P G Heath be elected Chairman for the duration of the first item of business.

     

    On being put to the meeting it was:

     

    RESOLVED: That Councillor P G Heath be elected Chairman for the first item of business.

     

    Councillor P G Heath called for nominations for the position of Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2016/17.

     

    It was moved by Councillor M D Conolly and duly seconded, that Councillor S S Chandler be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2016/17.

     

    On being put to the meeting it was:

     

    RESOLVED: That Councillor S S Chandler be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2016/17.

     

    (Councillor S S Chandler, who had not been present at the meeting prior to the vote being taken, entered the Council Chamber and, having made her declaration of acceptance of office, took the chair.)

    2.

    Appointment of a Vice-Chairman

    To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2016/17.

     

    The following procedure will be followed:

     

    (a)   The Chairman will call for nominations (which must be seconded) followed by either a direct vote or a succession of votes depending on the number of nominations.

    (b)   In the case of an equality of votes, the Chairman will have a casting vote.

     

    Upon election, the Vice-Chairman will sign the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

    Minutes:

    The Chairman called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chairman for the ensuing municipal year 2016/17.

     

    It was moved by Councillor F J W Scales, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED: That Councillor D Hannent be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year.

    3.

    Apologies

    To receive any apologies for absence.

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence were received from Councillors B W Butcher, N Dixon, D Hannent, J M Heron, T P Johnstone and S M Le Chevalier.

    4.

    Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

    To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

    Minutes:

    There were no declarations of interest made by Members.

    5.

    Minutes pdf icon PDF 86 KB

    To confirm the attached Minutes of the meeting held on 2 March 2016.

    Minutes:

    The Minutes of the meeting held on 2 March 2016 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

    6.

    Announcements

    To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader, Members of the Cabinet or Head of Paid Service.

    Minutes:

    The Chairman made the following announcement:

     

    (a)  The Death of former Councillor R V Hansell

     

    The Chairman announced the sad news of the recent death of former district councillor Mr R V Hansell who served on the Council between 1995 – 1999 representing the Shepherdswell with Coldred Ward and 2003 – 2007 representing the Eythorne and Shepherdswell Ward and was a former Leader of the Council in his capacity as the Chairman of the old Policy and Resources Committee in 1998-1999.

     

    The Chairman called upon the group leaders to speak and condolences were expressed to his family. 

     

    The Council stood in silence as a mark of respect for former district councillor Mr R V Hansell.

     

    The Leader of the Council made the following announcement:

     

    (a)  St James (DTIZ) Development

     

    That a significant announcement in respect of the St James development would be made the next day.

     

    (b)  Devolution Agenda

     

    That there had been meetings held with Kent County Council and East Kent Leaders in respect of the Devolution Agenda and East Kent aspirations for devolution. A further update would be provided to the Council meeting to be held in July 2016.

    7.

    Appointment of Cabinet

    To receive from the Leader of the Council any changes to the Members of the Cabinet and related portfolios.

    Minutes:

    The Leader of the Council advised that he had made no changes to the number of members of the Cabinet or the portfolios.

     

    RESOLVED: That in accordance with the notice provided by the Leader, it be noted that Cabinet would comprise of the following for the ensuing municipal year 2016/17:

     

    1.

    Leader of the Council

    Councillor P A Watkins

    2.

    Deputy Leader of the Council

    Councillor M D Conolly

    3.

    Access and Licensing

    Councillor N J Collor

    4.

    Environment, Waste and Planning

    Councillor N S Kenton

    5.

    Housing, Health and Wellbeing

    Councillor P M Beresford

    6.

    Corporate Resources and Performance

    Councillor M D Conolly

    7.

    Skills, Training, Tourism, Voluntary Services and Community Safety

    Councillor K E Morris

    8.

    Property Management and Public Protection

    Councillor T J Bartlett

     

    8.

    Appointment of Shadow Cabinet

    To note the composition of the Shadow Cabinet as advised by the Leader of the Main Opposition Party. The Shadow Cabinet must directly reflect the composition of the Cabinet (in accordance with the Council Procedure Rules).

    Minutes:

    Councillor M R Eddy, Leader of the Main Opposition, moved the composition of the Shadow Cabinet for the ensuing municipal year.

     

    RESOLVED: That in accordance with the notice provided by the Leader of the Main Opposition Group, the Shadow Cabinet would comprise of the following for the ensuing municipal year:

     

    1.

    Leader of the Opposition

    Councillor M R Eddy

    2.

    Deputy Leader of the Opposition

    Councillor P Walker

    3.

    Access and Licensing

    Councillor S F Bannister

    4.

    Environment, Waste and Planning

    Councillor B Gardner

    5.

    Housing, Health and Wellbeing

    Councillor P M Brivio

    6.

    Corporate Resources and Performance

    Councillor P M Wallace

    7.

    Skills, Training, Tourism, Voluntary Services and Community Safety

    Councillor P Walker

    8.

    Property Management and Public Protection

    Councillor S J Jones

     

    9.

    Establishment and Composition of Committees pdf icon PDF 103 KB

    (a)    Committees

     

    To appoint the following Committees as the Council considers appropriate to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions:

     

    Dover Joint Transportation Board

    East Kent Shared Services Committee

    Electoral Matters Committee

    General Purposes Committee

    Governance Committee

    Joint Health, Safety and Welfare Consultative Forum

    Joint Staff Consultative Forum

    Licensing Committee

    Planning Committee

    Regulatory Committee

    Scrutiny (Community and Regeneration) Committee

    Scrutiny (Policy and Performance) Committee

    Standards Committee

     

    (b)   Review of Allocation of Seats to Political Groups

     

    To determine the allocation of seats to political groups in accordance with Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.The attached report of the Chief Executive and Director of Governance sets out the recommended allocation of seats to political groups.

     

    (c)  Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen and Spokespersons of Committees

     

    To appoint the Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Controlling Group Spokespersons and Deputy Controlling Group Spokespersons of the above Committees as appropriate.

     

    The list below sets out the Chairman’s Political Groups for the period 2015/16 for reference. 

     

    Committee                                               Chairman’s Political Group

    Dover Joint Transportation Board             As per terms of reference

    East Kent Shared Services Committee    As per terms of reference

    Electoral Matters Committee                    Conservative

    General Purposes Committee                  Conservative

    Governance Committee                           Conservative

    Joint Health, Safety and Welfare

    Consultative Forum                                   Elected by the membership of the Forum

    Joint Staff Consultative Forum                 Elected by the membership of the Forum

    Licensing Committee                                Elected by the membership of the Committee

    Planning Committee                                 Conservative

    Regulatory Committee                              Conservative

    Scrutiny (Community and

    Regeneration) Committee                        Labour (the Constitution presumes the committee will be opposition chaired)

    Scrutiny (Policy and

    Performance) Committee                         Labour (the Constitution presumes the committee will be opposition chaired)

    Standards Committee                               Conservative

     

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor P A Watkins, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED: (a)     That the Dover Joint Transportation Board and the 2 Overview and Scrutiny Committee be considered as Ordinary Committees for the purposes of calculating the allocation of seats for political groups.

     

                            (b)     That a Licensing Committee be appointed with 15 seats and, whilst noting the duty to ensure political proportionality does not apply to the Licensing Committee, its seats be allocated to reflect the proportionality of the Council.

     

    (c)     That, having noted the allocation of seats calculated in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Council Committees be constituted as indicated below for the ensuring municipal year and the Boards and Forums be constituted with the membership, Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Spokespersons as shown:

     

    Dover Joint Transportation Board

    East Kent Services Committee

    N J Collor

    P A Watkins

    T A Bond

    M D Conolly

    D G Cronk

    2 Substitute Cabinet Members

    M J Holloway

     

     

    M J Ovenden

    Electoral Matters Committee

    D A Sargent

    P A Watkins

    Chairman

    P Walker

    S S Chandler

    Vice-Chairman

    3 Town Council Representatives

    M R Eddy

     

    2 KALC Representatives

    F J W Scales

     

    7 Kent County Council Division Members for the District

    P Walker

     

     

     

     

     

    General Purposes Committee

    Governance Committee

    S M Le Chevalier

    Chairman

    P G Heath

    Chairman

    M D Conolly

    Vice-Chairman

    D Hannent

    Vice-Chairman

    M R Eddy

     

    P I Carter

     

    D P Murphy

     

    S J Jones

     

    P Walker

     

    A S Pollitt

     

     

     

    A F Richardson

     

     

     

     

    Joint Staff Consultative Forum

    Joint Health, Safety and Welfare Consultative Forum

    M D Conolly

     

    M D Conolly

     

    M I Cosin

     

    M I Cosin

     

    P G Heath

     

    P G Heath

     

    S M Le Chevalier

     

    S M Le Chevalier

    K Mills

     

    K Mills

     

    5 Staff Representatives

    5 Staff Representatives

     

     

     

     

    Licensing Committee

    Planning Committee

    S F Bannister

     

    F J W Scales

    Chairman

    P M Brivio

     

    B W Butcher

    Vice-Chairman

    B W Butcher

     

    J S Back

     

    D G Cronk

     

    T J Bartlett

     

    B Gardner

     

    T A Bond

    D G Cronk

     

    B J Glayzer

     

    B Gardner

    Spokesperson

    D Hannent

     

    D P Murphy

     

    M J Holloway

     

    A F Richardson

    L A Keen

     

    P M Wallace

     

    P S Le Chevalier

     

     

     

    S M Le Chevalier

     

     

     

    D P Murphy

     

     

     

    M J Ovenden

     

     

     

    M Rose

     

     

     

    D A Sargent

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Regulatory Committee

    Scrutiny (Policy & Performance) Committee

    B W Butcher

    Chairman

    K Mills

    Chairman

    P S Le Chevalier

    Vice-Chairman

    M I Cosin

    Vice-Chairman

    B Gardner

     

    T A Bond

     

    S J Jones

     

    R J Frost

    Deputy Spokesperson

    D P Murphy

     

    B J Glayzer

     

     

     

    M J Holloway

     

    Standards Committee

    J M Heron

     

    B W Butcher

    Chairman

    D A Sargent

     

    S M Le Chevalier

    Vice-Chairman

    S C Manion

    Spokesperson

    S S Chandler

     

    M Rose

     

    M R Eddy

     

     

     

    P J Hawkins

     

     

     

    S C Manion

     

     

     

    K Mills

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Scrutiny (Community & Regeneration) Committee

     

     

     

     

    L A Keen

    Chairman

     

     

    P J Hawkins

    Vice-Chairman

     

     

    T A Bond

    Spokesperson

     

     

    P M Brivio

     

     

     

    P I Carter

     

     

     

    N Dixon

     

     

     

    R J Frost

     

     

     

    S Hill

     

     

     

    M J Ovenden

    Deputy Spokesperson

     

    G Rapley

     

     

     

     

                            (The Licensing Committee, the Joint Health, Safety and Welfare  ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

    10.

    Calendar of Ordinary Meetings 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 53 KB

    To approve a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for the ensuing year.

     

    The Council, at its meetings on 2 March 2016, provisionally approved the programme subject to ratification at this meeting.In the event that any Member wishes to propose a change to the Calendar of Meetings, they are asked to contact the Head of Democratic Services or the Team Leader – Democratic Services prior to the date of the meeting at which this report is considered in order that the implications of rearranging the Calendar can be established.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor P A Watkins, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED:  That the Calendar of Ordinary Meetings for 2016/17 as set out in Appendix A be approved and adopted.

    11.

    Annual Report of the Standards Committee pdf icon PDF 46 KB

    To consider the joint report of the Chairman of the Standards Committee and the Monitoring Officer.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor M R Eddy, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED:   That the Annual Report of the Standards Committee be noted.

    12.

    Annual Report of the Governance Committee pdf icon PDF 46 KB

    To consider the joint report of the Chairman of the Governance Committee and the Director of Governance.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor P G Heath, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED: That the Annual Report of the Governance Committee be noted.

    13.

    Annual Report on Scrutiny pdf icon PDF 48 KB

    To consider the report of the Monitoring Officer.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor K Mills, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED: That the Annual Report of Overview and Scrutiny be noted.

    14.

    Urgent Business Time

    To consider any other items deemed by the Chairman of the Council to be urgent in accordance with the Local Government Act 1972.

    Minutes:

    There were no items of urgent business.

    Data Protection – Broadcast of Live Meetings

    1. Dover District Council is a Data Controller under GDPR. During this live broadcast, if you are participating in the meeting your personal data will be processed. The meeting is not recorded but, information will be processed for us to meet our obligations under the Local Government Act 1972 as amended by The Local Authorities and Police and Crime Panels (Coronavirus) (Flexibility of Local Authority and Police and Crime Panels Meetings) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020 [SI 2020 No. 392]. Your information will be handled securely and confidentially in compliance with data protection legislation. For more information on your privacy and if you have any questions, please visit our website at www.dover.gov.uk/privacy