Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Wednesday, 17th May, 2017 6.00 pm

  • How to watch remote meetings of the Council
  • Venue: Council Chamber - Council Offices. View directions

    Contact: Rebecca Brough  Team Leader - Democratic Support

    Items
    No. Item

    1.

    Election of a Chairman

    To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    The procedure set out below will be followed:

     

    (a)  If intending to stand for re-election as Chairman, the outgoing Chairman cannot preside over her own election. The Chairman will therefore need to either resign the office (which allows them to stay and participate in proceedings) or vacate the chair and leave the meeting prior to nominations being made. The Vice-Chairman, or in the Vice-Chairman’s absence a member of the Council elected to preside over the election, will act as the Chairman in such a situation.

     

    (b)  The Chairman, Vice-Chairman or Member presiding (as appropriate) will call for nominations (which must be proposed and seconded) followed by either a direct vote or a succession of votes depending on the number of nominations.

     

    (c)  In the case of an equality of votes, the Chairman, Vice-Chairman or Member presiding will have a casting vote.

     

    Upon election, the procedure will be followed:

     

    (a)  The Chairman will sign the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

     

    (b)  The Chairman will address the Council.

     

    (c)  The Retiring Chairman (in the event of a retiring Chairman) will be presented with the past Chairman’s badge.

     

    (d)  The Retiring Chairman (in the event of a retiring Chairman) will address the Council.

    Minutes:

    In the absence of the Chairman at the commencement of the meeting, the Vice-Chairman called for nominations for the position of Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    It was moved by Councillor M R Eddy and duly seconded, that Councillor D G Cronk be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    It was moved by Councillor M D Conolly and duly seconded, that Councillor S S Chandler be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    On being put to the meeting it was:

     

    RESOLVED:   That Councillor S S Chandler be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    (Councillor S S Chandler, who had not been present at the meeting prior to the vote being taken, entered the Council Chamber and, having made her declaration of acceptance of office, took the chair.)

    2.

    Appointment of a Vice-Chairman

    To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    The following procedure will be followed:

     

    (a)       The Chairman will call for nominations (which must be seconded) followed by either a direct vote or a succession of votes depending on the number of nominations.

     

    (b)     In the case of an equality of votes, the Chairman will have a casting vote.

     

    Upon election, the Vice-Chairman will sign the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

    Minutes:

    The Chairman called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chairman for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    It was moved by Councillor M R Eddy and duly seconded, that Councillor M I Cosin be elected Vice-Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    It was moved by Councillor J S Back and duly seconded, that Councillor D Hannent be elected Vice-Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    On being put to the meeting it was

     

    RESOLVED:     That Councillor D Hannent be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18.

     

    (On being elected, Councillor D Hannent made his declaration of acceptance of office.)

    3.

    Apologies

    To receive any apologies for absence.

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence were received from Councillors N Dixon, S C Manion and D P Murphy.

    4.

    Minutes pdf icon PDF 95 KB

    To confirm the attached Minutes of the meetings held on 1 March 2017 and 22 March 2017.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Minutes of the meetings held on 1 March 2017 and 22 March 2017 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

    5.

    Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

    To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

    Minutes:

    There were no declarations of interest made by Members.

    6.

    Announcements

    To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader, Members of the Cabinet or Head of Paid Service.

    Minutes:

    The Chairman of the Council, Councillor S S Chandler, made the following announcement:

     

    (a)  To welcome Councillors A Napier (Maxton, Elms Vale & Priory Ward) and N A G Richards (Buckland Ward) and congratulate them on their election to the Council.

     

    The Leader of the Council, Councillor P A Watkins, made the following announcement:

     

    (a)  To congratulate the newly elected Kent County Council members for the Dover District Divisions and thank those Members who lost their seats at the election for their contribution. 

    7.

    Appointment of Cabinet

    To receive from the Leader of the Council any changes to the Members of the Cabinet and related portfolios.

    Minutes:

    The Leader of the Council advised that he had made no changes to the number of members of the Cabinet or to the portfolios.

     

    RESOLVED:       That in accordance with the notice provided by the Leader, it be noted that Cabinet would comprise of the following for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18:

     

    1.

    Leader of the Council

    Councillor P A Watkins

    2.

    Deputy Leader of the Council

    Councillor M D Conolly

    3.

    Access and Licensing

    Councillor N J Collor

    4.

    Environment, Waste and Planning

    Councillor N S Kenton

    5.

    Housing, Health and Wellbeing

    Councillor P M Beresford

    6.

    Corporate Resources and Performance

     

    Councillor M D Conolly

    7.

    Skills, Training, Tourism, Voluntary Services and Community Safety

     

    Councillor K E Morris

    8.

    Property Management and Public Protection

     

    Councillor T J Bartlett

     

    8.

    Appointment of Shadow Cabinet

    To note the composition of the Shadow Cabinet as advised by the Leader of the Main Opposition Party. The Shadow Cabinet must directly reflect the composition of the Cabinet (in accordance with the Council Procedure Rules).

    Minutes:

    Councillor M R Eddy, Leader of the Main Opposition, gave notice of the composition of the Shadow Cabinet for the ensuing municipal year.

     

    RESOLVED:       That in accordance with the notice provided by the Leader of the Main Opposition Group, the Shadow Cabinet would comprise of the following for the ensuing municipal year:

     

    1.

    Leader of the Opposition

    Councillor M R Eddy

    2.

    Deputy Leader of the Opposition

    Councillor P M Brivio

    3.

    Access and Licensing

    Councillor S F Bannister

    4.

    Environment, Waste and Planning

    Councillor B Gardner

    5.

    Housing, Health and Wellbeing

    Councillor P M Brivio

    6.

    Corporate Resources and Performance

     

    Councillor P M Wallace

    7.

    Skills, Training, Tourism, Voluntary Services and Community Safety

     

    Councillor P Walker

    8.

    Property Management and Public Protection

     

    Councillor S J Jones

     

    9.

    The Standards Committee pdf icon PDF 82 KB

    To consider the attached report of the Director of Governance.

    Minutes:

    The Director of Governance presented the report on the proposal that the Council no longer appointed a separate Standards Committee and that its functions be transferred to the Governance Committee instead.

     

    Members were advised that the report had been considered and endorsed by the Governance Committee at its meeting held on 6 April 2017.

     

    It was moved by Councillor P G Heath, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED:       (a) That, as from the 2017 Annual Meeting of the Council, the Council no longer appoints a separate Standards Committee.

     

                                (b)   That, with effect from the 2017 Annual Meeting of the Council, the functions of the Standards Committee be transferred to the Governance Committee and the revised functions as described at Appendix 1 be adopted and incorporated into the Council’s Constitution.

     

    (c)   That, with effect from the 2017 Annual Meeting of the Council, the membership of the Governance Committee be increased from 6 to 7 members.

     

    (d)   That the Director of Governance be authorised to make consequential textual changes to the Council’s Constitution to remove references to the Standards Committee and where appropriate replace with reference to the Governance Committee.

     

    10.

    Establishment and Composition of Committees pdf icon PDF 106 KB

    (a)  Committees

     

    To appoint the following Committees as the Council considers appropriate to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions:

     

    Dover Joint Transportation Board

    East Kent Shared Services Committee

    Electoral Matters Committee

    General Purposes Committee

    Governance Committee

    Joint Health, Safety and Welfare Consultative Forum

    Joint Staff Consultative Forum

    Licensing Committee

    Planning Committee

    Regulatory Committee

    Scrutiny (Community and Regeneration) Committee

    Scrutiny (Policy and Performance) Committee

     

    (b)  Review of Allocation of Seats to Political Groups

     

    To determine the allocation of seats to political groups in accordance with Section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989. The report of the Chief Executive and Director of Governance (to follow) sets out the recommended allocation of seats to political groups.

    (c)  Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen and Spokespersons of Committees

     

    To appoint the Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Controlling Group Spokespersons and Deputy Controlling Group Spokespersons of the above Committees as appropriate.

     

    The list below sets out the Chairman’s Political Groups for the period 2016/17 for reference.

     

    Committee

     

    Chairman’s Political Group

    Dover Joint Transportation Board

    East Kent Shared Services Committee

    Electoral Matters Committee

    General Purposes Committee

    Governance Committee

    Joint Health, Safety and Welfare  Consultative Forum   

    Joint Staff Consultative Forum

    Licensing Committee

    Planning Committee  

    Regulatory Committee

    Scrutiny (Community and Regeneration) Committee

    Scrutiny (Policy and Performance) Committee

     

    As per terms of reference

    As per terms of reference

    Conservative

    Conservative

    Conservative

    Elected by the Forum

     

    Elected by the Forum

    Elected by the Committee

    Conservative

    Conservative

    Labour (the Constitution presumes the committee will be opposition chaired)

    Labour (the Constitution presumes the committee will be opposition chaired)

     

     

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor P A Watkins, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED:     (a)   That the Dover Joint Transportation Board and the 2 Overview and Scrutiny Committee be considered as Ordinary Committees for the purposes of calculating the allocation of seats for political groups.

     

    (b) That a Licensing Committee be appointed with 15 seats and, whilst noting the duty to ensure political proportionality does not apply to the Licensing Committee, its seats be allocated to reflect the proportionality of the Council.

     

    (c)   That, having noted the allocation of seats calculated in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Council Committees be constituted as indicated below for the ensuring municipal year and the Boards and Forums be constituted with the membership, Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Spokespersons as shown:

     

    Dover Joint Transportation Board

    East Kent Services Committee

    J S Back

    P A Watkins

     

    D G Cronk

     

    M D Conolly

     

    A Friend

     

    N J Collor

    (Substitute)

    M J Holloway

     

    K E Morris

    (Substitute)

    M J Ovenden

     

     

     

    D A Sargent

     

     

     

    P Walker

     

     

     

    7 Kent County Council Division Members for the Dover District

    3 Town Council Representatives (non-voting)

     

    2 Kent Association of Local Councils Representatives (non-voting)

     

    Electoral Matters Committee

    General Purposes Committee

    P A Watkins                    

    Chairman

    S M Le Chevalier               

    Chairman

    S S Chandler

    Vice-Chairman

    M D Conolly

    Vice-Chairman

    P M Brivio

     

    P M Brivio

     

    M R Eddy

     

    M R Eddy

     

    F J W Scales

     

    D P Murphy

     

     

    Governance Committee

    Joint Health, Safety and Welfare Consultative Forum

    P G Heath                  

    Chairman

    M D Conolly

     

    D Hannent

    Vice-Chairman

    M I Cosin

     

    B W Butcher

     

    P G Heath

     

    P I Carter

     

    S M Le Chevalier

     

    M I Cosin

     

    K Mills

     

    M R Eddy

     

    5 Staff Representatives

    S J Jones

     

     

     

     

    Joint Staff Consultative Forum

    Licensing Committee

    M D Conolly

     

    B W Butcher

     

    M I Cosin

     

    S F Bannister

     

    P G Heath

     

    P M Brivio

     

    S M Le Chevalier

     

    D G Cronk

     

    K Mills

     

    B Gardner

    5 Staff Representatives

    B J Glayzer

     

     

     

    D Hannent

     

     

     

    M J Holloway

     

     

     

    P S Le Chevalier

     

     

     

    S M Le Chevalier

     

     

    A M Napier

     

     

     

    M J Ovenden

     

     

     

    D P Murphy

     

     

     

    N A G Richards

     

     

     

    M Rose

     

     

    Planning Committee

    Regulatory Committee

    F J W Scales

    Chairman

    B W Butcher                        

    Chairman

    B W Butcher

    Vice-Chairman

    P S Le Chevalier

    Vice-Chairman

    J S Back

     

    D P Murphy

     

    T J Bartlett

     

    B Gardner

     

    T A Bond

     

    S J Jones

     

    D G Cronk

     

     

     

    B Gardner

    Spokesperson

     

     

    D P Murphy

     

     

     

    G Rapley

     

     

     

    P M Wallace

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Scrutiny (Community & Regeneration) Committee

    Scrutiny (Policy & Performance) Committee

    L A Keen

    Chairman

    K Mills

    Chairman

    G Cowan

    Vice-Chairman

    M I Cosin

    Vice-Chairman

    T A Bond

    Spokesperson

    T A Bond

     

    P I Carter

     

    R J Frost

    Deputy

    N Dixon

     

     

    Spokesperson

    R J Frost

     

    B J Glayzer

     

    P J Hawkins

     

    J M Heron

     

    M J Ovenden

    Deputy

    M J Holloway

     

     

    Spokesperson

    S C Manion

    Spokesperson

    G Rapley

     

    M Rose

     

    N A G Richards

    D A Sargent

     

     

    (The Licensing Committee, the Joint Health, Safety and Welfare Consultative Forum and the Joint Staff Consultative Forum each  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

    11.

    Calendar of Ordinary Meetings 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 51 KB

    To approve a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for the ensuing year.

     

    The Council, at its meetings on 25 January 2017, provisionally approved the programme subject to ratification at this meeting. In the event that any Member wishes to propose a change to the Calendar of Meetings, they are asked to contact the Head of Democratic Services or the Team Leader – Democratic Services prior to the date of the meeting at which this report is considered in order that the implications of rearranging the Calendar can be established.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Team Leader – Democratic Support presented the report on the Calendar of Ordinary Meetings 2017/18.

     

    Members were advised that the outgoing Chairman of the Dover Joint Transportation Board had asked that the dates of the meetings for 2017/18 be reviewed as on 3 occasions they were held on the same day as the meetings of the full Council of Kent County Council. The Team Leader – Democratic Support advised that the matter would be the subject of a further report to a future meeting of Council.

     

    It was moved by Councillor P A Watkins, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED: That the Calendar of Ordinary Meetings for 2016/17 as set out in Appendix 1 be approved and adopted.

    12.

    Annual Report of the Standards Committee 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 137 KB

    To consider the joint report of the Chairman of the Standards Committee and the Monitoring Officer.

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor B W Butcher, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED:       That the Annual Report of the Standards Committee be noted.

    13.

    Annual Report of the Governance Committee 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 46 KB

    To consider the attached joint report of the Chairman of the Governance Committee and the Director of Governance.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor P G Heath, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED:       That the Annual Report of the Governance Committee be noted.

    14.

    Annual Report on Scrutiny 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 48 KB

    To consider the attached report of the Director of Governance and Monitoring Officer.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor K Mills, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED:       That the Annual Report of Overview and Scrutiny be noted.

    15.

    Proposal for a Review of Electoral Arrangements by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England pdf icon PDF 89 KB

    To consider whether to request that the Local Government Boundary Commission for England conduct a review of the Council’s electoral arrangements including wards and number of Members.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The report of the Chief Executive set out the options and process for requesting a Council Size Review from the Local Government Boundary Commission for England.

     

    Members were advised by the Head of Democratic Services that the Electoral Matters Committee at its meeting held on 16 May 2017 had moved an amendment to the recommendations in the report to change the indicative size figure from ’30-35 Councillors’ to ‘around 35 councillors’.

     

    It was moved by Councillor P A Watkins, duly seconded and

     

    RESOLVED:       (a)     That the Local Government Boundary Commission for England be requested to proceed with an Electoral Review of Dover District Council in 2017.

     

                                (b)     That an indicative size of council membership of around 35 be adopted for submission to the Local Government Boundary Commission for England.

     

                                (c)     That at the same time as conducting an Electoral Review the Local Government Boundary Commission for England be requested to undertake a Principal Area Boundary Review with a view to removing the anomaly of the village of Capel-le-Ferne being divided between the areas of Dover District Council and Shepway District Council. This anomaly would be resolved through reallocating a limited number of properties (around 20) between the Battle of Britain Memorial and The Valiant Sailor public house into the area of Dover District Council and consequential amendments to the County and Parish Boundary.

    16.

    Urgent Business Time

    To consider any other items deemed by the Chairman of the Council to be urgent in accordance with the Local Government Act 1972.

    Minutes:

    There were no items of urgent business.

    Data Protection – Broadcast of Live Meetings

    1. Dover District Council is a Data Controller under GDPR. During this live broadcast, if you are participating in the meeting your personal data will be processed. The meeting is not recorded but, information will be processed for us to meet our obligations under the Local Government Act 1972 as amended by The Local Authorities and Police and Crime Panels (Coronavirus) (Flexibility of Local Authority and Police and Crime Panels Meetings) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020 [SI 2020 No. 392]. Your information will be handled securely and confidentially in compliance with data protection legislation. For more information on your privacy and if you have any questions, please visit our website at www.dover.gov.uk/privacy