Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Wednesday, 23rd May, 2018 6.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber. View directions

Contact: Rebecca Brough  Democratic Services Manager

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of a Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2018/19.

 

The procedure set out below will be followed:

(a)  If intending to stand for re-election as Chairman, the outgoing Chairman cannot preside over her own election. The Chairman will therefore need to either resign the office (which allows them to stay and participate in proceedings) or vacate the chair and leave the meeting prior to nominations being made. The Vice-Chairman, or in the Vice-Chairman’s absence a member of the Council elected to preside over the election, will act as the Chairman in such a situation.

(b)  The Chairman, Vice-Chairman or Member presiding (as appropriate) will call for nominations (which must be proposed and seconded) followed by either a direct vote or a succession of votes depending on the number of nominations.

(c)  In the case of an equality of votes, the Chairman, Vice-Chairman or Member presiding will have a casting vote.

 

Upon election, the procedure will be followed:

(a)  The Chairman will sign the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

(b)  The Chairman will address the Council.

(c)  The Retiring Chairman (in the event of a retiring Chairman) will be presented with the past Chairman’s badge.

(d)  The Retiring Chairman (in the event of a retiring Chairman) will address the Council.

 

Minutes:

In the absence of the Chairman at the commencement of the meeting, the Vice-Chairman called for nominations for the position of Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2018/19.

 

It was moved by Councillor M D Conolly and duly seconded, that Councillor S S Chandler be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal Year 2018/19.

 

In the absence of any other nominations it was put to the meeting and it was

 

RESOLVED:       That Councillor S S Chandler be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2018/19.

 

(Councillor S S Chandler, who had not been present at the meeting prior to the vote being taken, entered the Council Chamber and, having made her declaration of acceptance of office, took the chair.)

2.

Appointment of a Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2018/19.

 

The following procedure will be followed:

 

(a)  The Chairman will call for nominations (which must be seconded) followed by either a direct vote or a succession of votes depending on the number of nominations.

 

(b)  In the case of an equality of votes, the Chairman will have a casting vote.

 

Upon election, the Vice-Chairman will sign the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chairman for the ensuing municipal year 2018/19.

 

It was moved by Councillor J S Back and duly seconded, that Councillor D Hannent be elected Vice-Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2018/19.

 

In the absence of any other nominations it was put to the meeting and it was

 

RESOLVED:       That Councillor D Hannent be appointed Vice-Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2018/19.

 

(On being appointed, Councillor D Hannent made his declaration of acceptance of

office.)

3.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors P S Le Chevalier, S M Le Chevalier, A M Napier and G Rapley.

4.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 92 KB

To confirm the Minutes of the meeting held on 07 March 2018 and 28 March 2018 (to follow).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meeting held on 7 March 2018 and 28 March 2018 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

5.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest made by Members.

6.

Announcements

To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader, Members of the Cabinet or Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Council, Councillor S S Chandler, made the following announcements:

 

(a)  London Marathon

 

To congratulate Councillor P D Jull on his completion of the Marathon Walk London.

 

(b)  The death of former Councillor W E Elliott

 

The Chairman announced the sad news of the recent death of former district councillor Wayne Elliott. Councillor Elliott represented the North Deal Ward between 1979 – 1987 and 2003 – 2007. He was also a member of Deal Town Council.

 

The Chairman called upon Members who wished to speak and they paid tribute to his service and the qualities he brought to the Council.

 

The Council stood in silence as a mark of respect for Councillor Elliott.

7.

Appointment of Cabinet

To receive and note from the Leader of the Council:

 

(a)  The size of the Cabinet and composition of the Cabinet Portfolios

(b)  The members of the Cabinet and related Cabinet Portfolios

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor K E Morris, gave notice of his intention to appoint the following Members to the following Portfolios:

 

RESOLVED:  (a)     That it be noted that the Leader of the Council had given formal notification to the Monitoring Officer of his intention to appoint the following portfolio structure:

 

Leader of the Council

Deputy Leader of the Council

Portfolio for Access and Licensing

Portfolio for Environment, Waste and Health

Portfolio for Built Environment

Portfolio for Corporate Resources and Performance

Portfolio for Community Services

Portfolio for Housing and Homelessness

Portfolio for Property Management and Environmental Health

 

(b)     That it be noted that the Leader of the Council had appointed the following Members to the following Portfolios:

 

 

Leader

K E Morris

Deputy Leader

M D Conolly

Access and Licensing

N J Collor

Environment, Waste and Health

N S Kenton

Built Environment

J S Back

Corporate Resources and Performance

M D Conolly

Community Services

M J Holloway

Housing and Homelessness

P M Beresford

Property Management & Environmental Health

T J Bartlett

 

 

8.

Appointment of Shadow Cabinet

To receive and note from the Leader of the Main Opposition Party the members and related portfolios of the Shadow Cabinet.

 

The Shadow Cabinet must directly reflect the portfolio composition of the Cabinet (in accordance with the Council Procedure Rule 1.1(x)).

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor M R Eddy, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:       That, in accordance with notice provided by the Leader of the Opposition Group, the Shadow Cabinet be composed of the following for the ensuing municipal year 2018/19:

Leader of the Opposition

M R Eddy

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

B Gardner

Access and Licensing

S F Bannister

Environment, Waste and Health

A M Napier

Built Environment

B Gardner

Corporate Resources and Performance

P Wallace

Community Services

P Walker

Housing and Homelessness

P M Brivio

Property Management and Environmental Health

S J Jones

 

9.

Establishment and Composition of Committees pdf icon PDF 85 KB

To consider the attached Joint Report of the Chief Executive and the Director of Governance.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor K E Morris, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:     (a)  That the Dover Joint Transportation Board and the 2 Overview and Scrutiny Committees be considered as Ordinary Committees for the purposes of calculating the allocation of seats for political groups.

 

                          (b)   That a Licensing Committee be appointed with 15 seats and, whilst noting the duty to ensure political proportionality does not apply to the Licensing Committee, its seats be allocated to reflect the overall proportionality of the Council.

 

(c)   That, having noted the allocation of seats calculated in  accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Council Committees be constituted as indicated below for the remainder of the municipal year and the Boards and Forums be constituted with the membership, Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Spokespersons as shown:

 

Dover Joint Transportation Board

J S Back

 

P M Brivio

 

D G Cronk

 

A Friend

 

P D Jull

 

M J Ovenden

 

P Walker

 

 

East Kent Services Committee

K E Morris

 

M D Conolly

 

 

 

T J Bartlett

(Substitute)

N J Collor

(Substitute)

 

Electoral Matters Committee

K E Morris

Chairman

S S Chandler

Vice-Chairman

M R Eddy

 

B Gardner

 

F J W Scales

 

 

General Purposes Committee

S M Le Chevalier

Chairman

M D Conolly

Vice-Chairman

M R Eddy

 

B Gardner

 

D P Murphy

 

 

Governance Committee

P G Heath

Chairman

D Hannent

Vice-Chairman

B W Butcher

 

S F Bannister

 

P I Carter

 

M I Cosin

 

M R Eddy

 

 

Joint Staff Consultative Forum

M D Conolly

 

M I Cosin

 

P G Heath

 

S M Le Chevalier

 

K Mills

 

 

Joint Health, Safety And Welfare Consultative Forum

M D Conolly

 

M I Cosin

 

P G Heath

 

S M Le Chevalier

 

K Mills

 

 

Licensing Committee

S F Bannister

 

P M Brivio

 

B W Butcher

 

M R Eddy

 

A Friend

 

B Gardner

 

D Hannent

 

P D Jull

 

P S Le Chevalier

 

S M Le Chevalier

 

D P Murphy

 

A M Napier

 

M J Ovenden

 

M Rose

 

P Walker

 

 

Planning Committee

F J W Scales

Chairman

B W Butcher

Vice-Chairman

P M Beresford

 

T A Bond

 

B Gardner

Spokesperson

D G Cronk

 

M R Eddy

 

D P Murphy

 

M J Ovenden

 

P M Wallace

 

           

Regulatory Committee

B W Butcher

Chairman

P S Le Chevalier

Vice-Chairman

P M Brivio

 

B Gardner

 

D P Murphy

 

 

Scrutiny (Community and Regeneration) Committee

L A Keen

Chairman

G Cowan

Vice-Chairman

T A Bond

Spokesperson

P I Carter

 

N Dixon

R J Frost

 

P J Hawkins

 

P D Jull

 

M J Ovenden

Deputy Spokesperson

N A G Richards

 

 

Scrutiny (Policy and Performance) Committee

K Mills

Chairman

M I Cosin

Vice-Chairman

T A Bond

 

P I Carter

 

R J Frost

Deputy Spokesperson

J M Heron

 

S C Manion

Spokesperson

M J Ovenden

 

M Rose

 

D A Sargent

 

 

10.

Calendar of Meetings 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 53 KB

To consider the attached report of the Director of Governance.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Democratic Services Manager presented the Calendar of Meetings 2018/19.

 

It was moved by Councillor A Friend, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:       That the Calendar of Meetings for 2018/19 be approved.

11.

Review of Constitution Report 2018 - Training and Development for Members pdf icon PDF 74 KB

To consider the attached report of the Director of Governance.

Minutes:

The Director of Governance presented the Review of the Constitution 2018 – Training and Development for Members.

 

It was moved by Councillor P G Heath, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED: (a)     That the proposed changes as part of the 2017/2018 Review of the Constitution relating to Part 2 – Articles of the Constitution, specifically Article 13 – Decision Making Appendix B to E (Training Criteria for various committees) as detailed at para 2.1 of the report be approved and incorporated into the Council’s Constitution, issue no. 21.

 

                        (b)     That the amendments to Article 13 Appendix D are approved as shown at Annex 1 to the report and the Director of Governance and Monitoring Officer is authorised to make any associated incidental changes to the Constitution.

12.

Amendment to the Scheme of Officer Delegations

Arising from organisational changes, the Council is asked to amend Part 3 (Responsibility for Functions) Scheme of Officer Delegations to authorise the Planning Enforcement Manager to hold the same delegations as those currently held by the Head of Regeneration and Development and to authorise the Director of Governance to make the necessary alterations to the Constitution.

 

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor N S Kenton, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED: (a)     That Part 3 (Responsibility for Functions) Scheme of Officer Delegations be amended to authorise the Planning Enforcement Manager to hold the same delegations as those currently held by the Head of Regeneration and Development.

 

                        (b)     That the Director of Governance be authorised to make the necessary alterations to the Constitution.

13.

State of the District pdf icon PDF 55 KB

To consider the attached report of the Chief Executive.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council presented the State of the District report.

 

It was moved by Councillor K E Morris, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED: (a)   That regular online updates to the data contained within the State of the District report online updates to the data collected be agreed, with members informed in a timely manner (via the Members’ Weekly News) of any significant changes.

 

                        (b)   That an annual strategic highlights report be prepared each year, capturing overall changes in trends, in addition to a full State of the District report, which would continue to be available on-line.

 

14.

Annual Report of the Governance Committee pdf icon PDF 47 KB

To consider the attached report of the Director of Governance.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor P G Heath presented the Annual Report of the Governance Committee.

 

It was moved by Councillor P G Heath, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:       That the report be received and noted.

 

15.

Annual Report of Scrutiny pdf icon PDF 48 KB

To consider the attached report of the Director of Governance and Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor K Mills presented the Annual Report of Scrutiny.

 

It was moved by Councillor K Mills, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:       That the report be received and noted.

16.

Urgent Business Time

To consider any other items deemed by the Chairman of the Council to be urgent in accordance with the Local Government Act 1972.

Minutes:

There were no items of urgent business for consideration.