Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Friday, 17th May, 2019 6.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber. View directions

Contact: Rebecca Brough  Democratic Services Manager

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of a Chairman pdf icon PDF 44 KB

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year 2019/20.

Minutes:

The retiring Chairman of the Council, Councillor S S Chandler, welcomed both new and returning Members to the meeting.

 

It was moved by Councillor T J Bartlett and duly seconded by Councillor K E Morris that Councillor M D Conolly be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year.

 

On being put to the meeting it was

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor M D Conolly be elected Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2019/20.

 

(Councillor M D Conolly, having made his declaration of acceptance of office, took the chair.)

 

The Chairman presented the retiring Chairman with the Past Chairman’s Badge. Councillor S S Chandler addressed the Council.

2.

Appointment of a Vice-Chairman pdf icon PDF 45 KB

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing municipal year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor S S Chandler, duly seconded by Councillor K E Morris that Councillor D Hannent be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuring municipal year.

 

On being put to the meeting it was

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor D Hannent be appointed as Vice-Chairman of Dover District Council for the ensuing municipal year 2019/20.

 

(Councillor D Hannent made his declaration of acceptance of office and addressed the Council.)

 

3.

Apologies pdf icon PDF 24 KB

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors R S Walkden and C F Woodgate.

 

4.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 48 KB

To confirm the attached Minutes of the meeting held on 6 March (to follow) and 27 March 2019.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meetings held on 6 March 2019 and 27 March 2019 were approved as correct records and signed by the Chairman.

5.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of office made by Members.

6.

Announcements pdf icon PDF 27 KB

To receive any announcements from the Chairman and/or Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

There were no announcements made by the Chairman.

7.

Election of the Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 45 KB

To elect the Leader of the Council for a period of four years until the day of the next Annual Meeting of the Council following the ordinary election of all Councillors in 2023.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor S S Chandler and duly seconded by Councillor O C de R Richardson that Councillor K E Morris be elected Leader of the Council.

 

On being put to the meeting it was

 

RESOLVED:       That Councillor K E Morris be elected the Leader of the Council for a period of four years until the day of the next Annual Meeting of the Council following the ordinary election of all councillors in 2023.

8.

Composition of the Cabinet pdf icon PDF 40 KB

To note the size and composition of the Cabinet set by the Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

In accordance with Rule 1.1(vii) of the Council Procedure Rules, Councillor K E Morris gave notice of his intention to appoint an Executive comprising of the Leader of the Council and six members, including the Deputy Leader.

 

RESOLVED: (a)     That the composition of the Cabinet be received and noted.

 

(b)     That it be noted that the Leader of the Council had given formal notification to the Monitoring Officer of his intention to appoint the following portfolio structure:

 

Leader of the Council

Deputy Leader of the Council

Portfolio Holder for Community and Tourism

Portfolio Holder for Environment and Commercial Services

Portfolio Holder for Housing and Health

Portfolio Holder for Planning and Regulatory Services

Portfolio Holder for Finance and Governance

Portfolio Holder for Transport and Licensing

9.

Appointment of a Deputy Leader pdf icon PDF 29 KB

To note the appointment of the Deputy Leader to hold office until the day of the next annual meeting of the Council following the ordinary election of all councillors in 2023.

Minutes:

In accordance with Rule 1.1(viii) of the Council Procedure Rules, Councillor K E Morris gave notice of his intention to appoint Councillor S S Chandler as Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

RESOLVED: That the appointment of Councillor S S Chandler as Deputy Leader be received and noted.

10.

Appointment of Members to Cabinet Portfolios pdf icon PDF 26 KB

To note the appointment of Members to their portfolios.

Minutes:

In accordance with Rule 1.1(ix) of the Council Procedure Rules, Councillor K E Morris gave notice of his intention to appoint the following Members to the following Portfolios:

 

1

Community and Tourism

M J Holloway

2

Environment and Commercial Services

T J Bartlett

3

Housing and Health

S S Chandler

4

Planning and Regulatory Services

N S Kenton

5

Finance and Governance

S C Manion

6

Transport and Licensing

N J Collor

 

RESOLVED:  That the appointment of Members to Cabinet Portfolios be received and noted.

11.

Appointment of Shadow Cabinet pdf icon PDF 28 KB

To note the size and composition of the Shadow Cabinet, which must directly reflect the Cabinet.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor K E Mills, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:  That, in accordance with notice provided by the Leader of the Opposition Group, the Shadow Cabinet be composed of the following:

 

1

Leader

K Mills

2

Deputy Leader

P M Brivio

3

Community and Tourism

S J Jones

4

Environment and Commercial Services

E  A Biggs

5

Housing and Health

P M Brivio

6

Planning and Regulatory Services

D G Cronk

7

Finance and Governance

C F Woodgate

8

Transport and Licensing

S H Beer

 

 

12.

REVIEW OF ALLOCATION OF SEATS TO POLITICAL GROUPS pdf icon PDF 116 KB

That the Council:

 

(a)  Appoint committees to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.

 

(b)  Review the allocation of seats to political groups and non-aligned members.

 

(c)  Appoint Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen, Spokespersons and Deputy Spokespersons to committees as appropriate.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor K E Morris, duly seconded by Councillor S S Chandler and

 

RESOLVED: (a)    That, having noted the allocation of seats calculated in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Council Committees be constituted as indicated below for the ensuring municipal year and the Boards and Forums be constituted with the membership, Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Spokespersons as shown:

 

Dover Joint Transportation Board (7 seats)

7 Dover District Councillors

7 Kent County Councillors

3 Town Council Representatives (Dover, Deal and Sandwich)

2 Kent Association of Local Councils Representatives

 

 

CON (4)

LAB (3)

NAM (0)

1

J S Back

E A Biggs

 

2

M J Holloway

D G Cronk

 

3

N S Kenton

J P Haste

 

4

C A Vinson

 

 

 

East Kent Services Committee (2 seats)

2 Executive Members (Dover District Council)

2 Executive Members (Thanet District Council)

2 Members (Canterbury City Council)

 

 

CON (2)

LAB (0)

NAM (0)

1

K E Morris

 

 

2

S S Chandler

 

 

 

East Kent Services Committee (Named Substitutes)

 

 

CON (2)

LAB (0)

NAM (0)

1

T J Bartlett

 

 

2

N J Collor

 

 

 

Electoral Matters Committee (5 seats)

 

 

CON (3)

LAB (2)

NAM (0)

1

K E Morris

P M Brivio

 

2

S S Chandler

K Mills

 

3

P D Jull

 

 

 

 

 

General Purposes Committee (5 seats)

 

 

CON (3)

LAB (2)

NAM (0)

1

P D Jull

P M Brivio

 

2

D G Beaney

K Mills

 

3

S C Manion

 

 

 

Governance Committee (7 seats)

 

 

CON (4)

LAB (2)

NAM (1)

1

D Hannent

J P Haste

P Walker

2

C A Vinson

C F Woodgate

 

3

S S Chandler

 

 

4

J Rose

 

 

 

Joint Staff Consultative Forum (5 Seats)

5 Dover District Councillors

5 Staff Member Representatives

 

 

CON (3)

LAB (2)

NAM (0)

1

P D Jull

S H Beer

 

2

D G Beaney

H M Williams

 

3

S C Manion

 

 

 

Joint Health, Safety and Welfare Consultative Forum (5 Seats)

5 Dover District Councillors

5 Staff Member Representatives

 

 

CON (3)

LAB (2)

NAM (0)

1

P D Jull

S H Beer

 

2

D G Beaney

H M Williams

 

3

S C Manion

 

 

 

Licensing Committee (15 seats)

 

CON (9)

LAB (6)

NAM (0)

1

D G Beaney

S H Beer

 

2

T A Bond

P M Brivio

 

3

T J Bartlett

D G Cronk

 

4

N J Collor

K Mills

 

5

D Hannent

J P Haste

 

6

M J Holloway

C D Zosseder

 

7

D P Murphy

 

 

8

O C de R Richardson

 

 

9

R S Walkden

 

 

 

Planning Committee (10 seats)

 

 

CON (6)

LAB (4)

NAM (0)

1

J S Back

E A Biggs

 

2

R S Walkden

J P J Burman

 

3

D G Beaney

D G Cronk

 

4

T A Bond

H M Williams

 

5

D P Murphy

 

 

6

O C de R Richardson

 

 

 

Regulatory Committee (5 seats)

 

 

CON (3)

LAB (2)

NAM (0)

1

D P Murphy

P M Brivio

 

2

J Rose

S J Jones

 

3

R S Walkden

 

 

 

Scrutiny (Community and Regeneration) Committee (10 seats)

 

 

CON  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Programme of Ordinary Meetings 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 50 KB

To approve a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council for the ensuing municipal year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor K E Morris, duly seconded by Councillor N S Kenton, and

 

RESOLVED: That the Calendar of Meetings for 2019/20 be approved as presented.

 

14.

Annual Report of Overview and Scrutiny pdf icon PDF 49 KB

To consider the report of the Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor K E Morris, duly seconded by Councillor N S Kenton, and

 

RESOLVED: That the report be received and noted.

15.

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE pdf icon PDF 47 KB

To consider the attached report of the Head of Governance.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor D Hannent, duly seconded by Councillor K E Morris, and

 

RESOLVED: That the report be received and noted.

16.

Urgent Business Time

To consider any other items deemed by the Chairman of the Council to be urgent in accordance with the Local Government Act 1972.

Minutes:

There were no items of urgent business for consideration.