Agenda and draft minutes

Council
Wednesday, 12th December, 2018 6.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Dover District Council. View directions

Contact: Rebecca Brough  Democratic Services Manager

Items
No. Item

47.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors B Gardner, P I Carter, N Dixon, A Friend, B Gardner and A M Napier.

48.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest made by Members.

49.

Announcements

To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader, Members of the Cabinet or Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Council, Councillor S S Chandler, announced that she had met with 10 primary school children who had designed signs to discourage people from smoking at their school gates.

50.

Seat Allocation and Group Appointments - Shadow Cabinet

To note the changes to the Shadow Cabinet.

 

(Note:  Any changes must be within the approved allocation of seats to political groups in accordance with the political balance rules (where applicable).)

Minutes:

Councillor K Mills advised that he had been elected as the leader of the Labour Group.

51.

REVIEW OF ALLOCATION OF SEATS TO POLITICAL GROUPS pdf icon PDF 107 KB

To consider the report of the Chief Executive and Director of Governance (to follow).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Director of Governance presented the Review of Allocation of Seats to Political Groups.

 

It was moved by Councillor K E Morris, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED: (a)   That the Dover Joint Transportation Board and the 2 Overview and Scrutiny Committees be considered as Ordinary Committees for the purposes of calculating the allocation of seats for political groups.

 

                        (b)   That a Licensing Committee be appointed with 15 seats and, whilst noting the duty to ensure political proportionality does not apply to the Licensing Committee, its seats be allocated to reflect the overall proportionality of the Council.

 

                        (c)   That the Council Committees be appointed with the sizes and allocation of seats between political groups as set out below.

 

                        (d)   That the seats on the committees to give effect to the nominations of the political groups leaders be appointed as set out below.

 

                        (e)   That the allocation of seats to non-aligned members of the Council be determined as set out below.

 

                        (f)   That the appointments to the allocated seats for non-aligned members of the Council be determined as set out below.

 

 

DOVER JOINT TRANSPORTATION BOARD (7 seats)

 

Conservative (4)

Labour (2)

Progressive (0)

Non-Aligned Members (1)

1

J S Back (Chairman)

P M Brivio

 

G Rapley

2

A Friend

D G Cronk

 

 

3

P D Jull

 

 

 

4

M J Ovenden

 

 

 

The Chairman of the Dover Joint Transportation Board is appointed by the Cabinet.

In addition, there are 7 KCC members, 2 KALC representatives and 3 town council representatives on the Board.

 

 

EAST KENT SERVICES COMMITTEE (2 seats)

 

 

Conservative (2)

Labour (0)

Progressive (0)

Non-Aligned Members (0)

1

K E Morris

 

 

 

2

M D Conolly

 

 

 

 

 

EAST KENT SERVICES COMMITTEE NAMED SUBSTITUTES

 

Conservative (2)

Labour (0)

Progressive (0)

Non-Aligned Members (0)

1

N J Collor

 

 

 

2

T J Bartlett

 

 

 

 

 

ELECTORAL MATTERS COMMITTEE (5 seats)

 

 

Conservative (3)

Labour (2)

Progressive (0)

Non-Aligned Members (0)

1

K E Morris (Chairman)

B Gardner

 

 

2

S S Chandler (Vice-Chairman)

K Mills

 

 

3

F J W Scales

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE (5 seats)

 

 

Conservative (3)

Labour (2)

Progressive (0)

Non-Aligned Members (0)

1

S M Le Chevalier (Chairman)

B Gardner

 

 

2

M D Conolly (Vice-Chairman)

K Mills

 

 

3

D P Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (7 seats)

 

 

Conservative (4)

Labour (2)

Progressive (0)

Non-Aligned Members (1)

1

P G Heath (Chairman)

S F Bannister

 

R J Frost

2

D Hannent (Vice-Chairman)

M I Cosin

 

 

3

B W Butcher

 

 

 

4

P I Carter

 

 

 

 

 

JOINT STAFF CONSULTATIVE FORUM (5 seats + 5 staff member seats)

 

Conservative (3)

Labour (2)

Progressive (0)

Non-Aligned Members (0)

1

M D Conolly

M I Cosin

 

 

2

P G Heath

A S Pollitt

 

 

3

S M Le Chevalier

 

 

 

The Forum is responsible for electing its own Chairman and Vice-Chairman.

 

 

JOINT HEALTH, SAFETY & WELFARE CONSULTATIVE FORUM

(5 seats + 5 staff member seats)

 

Conservative (3)

Labour (2)

Progressive (0)

Non-Aligned Members (0)

1

M D Conolly

M I Cosin

 

 

2

P G Heath

A S Pollitt

 

 

3

S M Le Chevalier

 

 

 

The Forum is responsible for electing its own Chairman and  ...  view the full minutes text for item 51.

52.

Urgent Business Time

To consider any other items deemed by the Chairman of the Council to be urgent in accordance with the Local Government Act 1972.

Minutes:

There were no items of urgent business for consideration.