Agenda and minutes

Licensing Committee - Tuesday, 2nd June, 2015 5.00 pm

For those meetings that are being broadcast (as agreed by Council in July 2022) there will be a link to view the live broadcast under the ‘Media’ heading below. Guidance on how to watch live broadcasts of meetings.

The link to view a recording of a meeting that was broadcast can be found on the Council’s YouTube channel (@doverdc)

Venue: Council Chamber - Council Offices. View directions

Contact: Jemma Duffield  Democratic Support Officer

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

Minutes:

The Democratic Support Officer called for nominations for the Chairman of the Licensing Committee. It was moved by Councillor D P Murphy duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:   That Councillor P S Le Chevalier be elected Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

2.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for the Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was moved by Councillor M R Eddy and duly seconded that Councillor B Gardner be nominated Vice-Chairman.

 

It was moved by Councillor M J Ovenden and duly seconded that Councillor B W Butcher be nominated Vice-Chairman.

 

On there being an equality of votes the Chairman used his casting vote and

 

RESOLVED:   That Councillor B Gardner be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

3.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

There were no apologies for absence received from Members.

4.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest made by Members.

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To confirm the attached Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 4 March 2015.

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 4 March 2015 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

6.

Minutes of the Sub-Committee Meetings pdf icon PDF 17 KB

To receive the attached Minutes of the meetings of Licensing Sub-Committees held on 11 March 2015, 16 March 2015 and 24 March 2015.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meetings of the Licensing Sub-Committee held on 11 March 2015, 16 March 2015 and 24 March 2015 were received and noted.

7.

Licensing Act 2003 and Gambling Act 2005 - Appointment of Licensing Sub-Committees and Chairman of Sub-Committees pdf icon PDF 50 KB

To appoint five Sub-Committees of three members each and to appoint a Chairman for each Sub-Committee in accordance with the attached report of the Head of Democratic Services.

Minutes:

Members considered the report of the Director of Governance which suggested the composition of the five Licensing Sub-Committees, each comprising of three members, to hear applications under the Licensing Act 2003 and Gambling Act 2005. Members were also asked to appoint the Chairmen of those Sub-Committees.

 

RESOLVED: (a)         That the five Licensing Committees and their Chairmen for the ensuing Council year be as follows:     

(A)     Councillors B W Butcher (Chairman), L A Keen, M J Ovenden

 

(B)        Councillors M R Eddy, B Gardner (Chairman), P S Le Chevalier

 

(C)        Councillors D G Cronk, S M Le Chevalier (Chairman), D P Murphy

 

(D)        Councillors D Hannent (Chairman), S C Manion, D A Sargent

 

(E)        Councillors P M Brivio (Chairman), B Glayzer, M Rose

 

(b)       That the Democratic Support Officer be given authority to vary the composition and Chairmanship of Licensing Sub-Committees when circumstances dictate.