Agenda and draft minutes

Licensing Committee
Wednesday, 30th January, 2019 5.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber. View directions

Contact: Jemma Duffield  Democratic Services Officer

Items
No. Item

15.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

An apology for absence was received from Councillor S F Bannister.

16.

Appointment of Substitute Members

To note appointments of Substitute Members.

Minutes:

There were no substitute members appointed.

17.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest made by Members.

18.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 43 KB

To confirm the attached Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 13 November 2019.

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 13 November 2018 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

19.

Minutes of Sub-Committee Meetings pdf icon PDF 84 KB

To receive the attached minutes of the meetings of the Licensing Sub-Committees held on 8 October, 30 October and 9 November 2018.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meetings of the Licensing Sub-Committees held on 8 October, 30 October and 9 November 2018 were received and noted.

20.

Licensing Act 2003 and Gambling Act 2005 - Amendments to Licensing Sub-Committees pdf icon PDF 37 KB

Following the meeting of the full Council on 12 December 2018, Members are asked to appoint Councillors B J Glayzer and P Walker to a sub-committee and to appoint a Chairman to Sub-Committee D in accordance with the attached report.

 

 

Minutes:

Following the changes to the membership of the Licensing Committee made by full Council on 12 December 2019 Members were required to appoint the new members to sub-committees and appoint a new Chairman to Sub-Committee D.

 

RESOLVED:   That the following sub-committees be amended as follows:

 

Sub-Committee A:

B W Butcher (Chairman)

M J Ovenden

P Walker

Sub-Committee B:

B Gardner (Chairman)

D G Cronk

A Friend

Sub-Committee C:

S M Le Chevalier (Chairman)

B Glayzer

P D Jull