To consider the report of the Chief Executive and Director of Governance (to follow).
Minutes:
The Director of Governance presented the Review of Allocation of Seats to Political Groups.
It was moved by Councillor K E Morris, duly seconded and
RESOLVED: (a) That the Dover Joint Transportation Board and the 2 Overview and Scrutiny Committees be considered as Ordinary Committees for the purposes of calculating the allocation of seats for political groups.
(b) That a Licensing Committee be appointed with 15 seats and, whilst noting the duty to ensure political proportionality does not apply to the Licensing Committee, its seats be allocated to reflect the overall proportionality of the Council.
(c) That the Council Committees be appointed with the sizes and allocation of seats between political groups as set out below.
(d) That the seats on the committees to give effect to the nominations of the political groups leaders be appointed as set out below.
(e) That the allocation of seats to non-aligned members of the Council be determined as set out below.
(f) That the appointments to the allocated seats for non-aligned members of the Council be determined as set out below.
|
DOVER JOINT TRANSPORTATION BOARD (7 seats) |
|||
|
Conservative (4) |
Labour (2) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (1) |
1 |
J S Back (Chairman) |
P M Brivio |
|
G Rapley |
2 |
A Friend |
D G Cronk |
|
|
3 |
P D Jull |
|
|
|
4 |
M J Ovenden |
|
|
|
The Chairman of the Dover Joint Transportation Board is appointed by the Cabinet.
In addition, there are 7 KCC members, 2 KALC representatives and 3 town council representatives on the Board.
|
EAST KENT SERVICES COMMITTEE (2 seats) |
|
|||
|
Conservative (2) |
Labour (0) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (0) |
|
1 |
K E Morris |
|
|
|
|
2 |
M D Conolly |
|
|
|
|
|
EAST KENT SERVICES COMMITTEE NAMED SUBSTITUTES |
|||
|
Conservative (2) |
Labour (0) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (0) |
1 |
N J Collor |
|
|
|
2 |
T J Bartlett |
|
|
|
|
ELECTORAL MATTERS COMMITTEE (5 seats) |
|
|||
|
Conservative (3) |
Labour (2) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (0) |
|
1 |
K E Morris (Chairman) |
B Gardner |
|
|
|
2 |
S S Chandler (Vice-Chairman) |
K Mills |
|
|
|
3 |
F J W Scales |
|
|
|
|
|
GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE (5 seats) |
|
|||
|
Conservative (3) |
Labour (2) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (0) |
|
1 |
S M Le Chevalier (Chairman) |
B Gardner |
|
|
|
2 |
M D Conolly (Vice-Chairman) |
K Mills |
|
|
|
3 |
D P Murphy |
|
|
|
|
|
GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (7 seats) |
|
|||
|
Conservative (4) |
Labour (2) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (1) |
|
1 |
P G Heath (Chairman) |
S F Bannister |
|
R J Frost |
|
2 |
D Hannent (Vice-Chairman) |
M I Cosin |
|
|
|
3 |
B W Butcher |
|
|
|
|
4 |
P I Carter |
|
|
|
|
|
JOINT STAFF CONSULTATIVE FORUM (5 seats + 5 staff member seats) |
|||
|
Conservative (3) |
Labour (2) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (0) |
1 |
M D Conolly |
M I Cosin |
|
|
2 |
P G Heath |
A S Pollitt |
|
|
3 |
S M Le Chevalier |
|
|
|
The Forum is responsible for electing its own Chairman and Vice-Chairman.
|
JOINT HEALTH, SAFETY & WELFARE CONSULTATIVE FORUM (5 seats + 5 staff member seats) |
|||
|
Conservative (3) |
Labour (2) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (0) |
1 |
M D Conolly |
M I Cosin |
|
|
2 |
P G Heath |
A S Pollitt |
|
|
3 |
S M Le Chevalier |
|
|
|
The Forum is responsible for electing its own Chairman and Vice-Chairman.
|
LICENSING COMMITTEE (15 seats) |
|
|||
|
Conservative (8) |
Labour (5) |
Progressive (1) |
Non-Aligned Members (1) |
|
1 |
B W Butcher |
B Gardner |
P Walker |
B Glayzer |
|
2 |
A Friend |
S F Bannister |
|
|
|
3 |
P D Jull |
P M Brivio |
|
|
|
4 |
P S Le Chevalier |
D G Cronk |
|
|
|
5 |
S M Le Chevalier |
A M Napier |
|
|
|
6 |
D P Murphy |
|
|
|
|
7 |
M J Ovenden |
|
|
|
|
8 |
M Rose |
|
|
|
|
The Licensing Committee is responsible for electing its own Chairman and Vice-Chairman.
|
PLANNING COMMITTEE (10 seats) |
|||
|
Conservative (5) |
Labour (4) |
Progressive (1) |
Non-Aligned Members (0) |
1 |
F J W Scales (Chairman) |
B Gardner (Spokesperson) |
M R Eddy |
|
2 |
B W Butcher (Vice-Chairman) |
D G Cronk |
|
|
3 |
P M Beresford |
P J Hawkins |
|
|
4 |
T A Bond |
P M Wallace |
|
|
5 |
M J Ovenden |
|
|
|
|
REGULATORY COMMITTEE (5 seats) |
|
|||
|
Conservative (3) |
Labour (2) |
Progressive (0) |
Non-Aligned Members (0) |
|
1 |
B W Butcher (Chairman) |
P M Brivio |
|
|
|
2 |
P S Le Chevalier (Vice-Chairman) |
B Gardner |
|
|
|
3 |
D P Murphy |
|
|
|
|
|
SCRUTINY (COMMUNITY & REGENERATION) COMMITTEE (10 seats) |
|||
|
Conservative (5) |
Labour (3) |
Progressive (1) |
Non-Aligned Members (1) |
1 |
T A Bond (Spokesperson) |
L A Keen (Chairman) |
P Walker |
R J Frost |
2 |
M J Ovenden (Deputy Spokesperson) |
G Cowan (Vice-Chairman) |
|
|
3 |
P I Carter |
P M Brivio |
|
|
4 |
N Dixon |
|
|
|
5 |
P D Jull |
|
|
|
|
SCRUTINY (POLICY & PERFORMANCE) COMMITTEE (10 seats) |
|||
|
Conservative (4) |
Labour (4) |
Progressive (1) |
Non-Aligned Members (1) |
1 |
T A Bond (Spokesperson) |
M I Cosin (Chairman) |
M R Eddy |
R J Frost |
2 |
M J Ovenden (Deputy Spokesperson) |
P J Hawkins (Vice-Chairman) |
|
|
3 |
P D Jull |
D A Sargent |
|
|
4 |
M Rose |
J M Heron |
|
|
Supporting documents: