To consider the joint report of the Chief Executive and Monitoring Officer (to follow).
Minutes:
Members were advised that following the amendment of the minutes of the meeting on 12 December 2018 to record a vote against the decision set out in Minute No. 51, the Council was required to review its allocation of seats again.
It was moved by Councillor K E Morris and duly seconded by Councillor B Gardner that Option 1 of the report be approved. This would continue the current seat allocation arrangements agreed by Members on 12 December 2018.
On being put to the meeting a vote against was recorded. As the decision was a variation to the principles set out in s.15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 it required no Member to vote against it.
Subsequent to this vote, the Member who voted against the decision agreed to withdraw their vote against.
It was moved by Councillor K E Morris and duly seconded by Councillor B Gardner that Option 1 of the report be approved and it was
RESOLVED: (a) That having reviewed the representation of the political groups and the non-politically aligned members on the ordinary committees of the Council and the other bodies to which it makes appointments, an allocation in accordance with Option 1 of the report be approved as follows:
Dover Joint Transportation Board (7 seats)
Conservative Group 4 seats
Labour Group 2 seats
Non-aligned members 1 seat
East Kent Services Committee (2 seats)
Conservative Group 2 seats
Electoral Matters Committee (5 seats)
Conservative Group 3 seats
Labour Group 2 seats
General Purposes Committee (5 seats)
Conservative Group 3 seats
Labour Group 2 seats
Governance Committee (7 seats)
Conservative Group 4 seats
Labour Group 2 seats
Non-aligned Members 1 seat
Joint Staff Consultative Forum (5 seats)
Conservative Group 3 seats
Labour Group 2 seats
Joint Health, Safety and Welfare Consultative Forum (5 seats)
Conservative Group 3 seats
Labour Group 2 seats
Licensing Committee (15 seats)
Conservative Group 8 seats
Labour Group 5 seats
Progressive Group 1 seat
Non-aligned Members 1 seat
Planning Committee (10 seats)
Conservative Group 5 seats
Labour Group 4 seats
Progressive Group 1 seat
Regulatory Committee (5 seats)
Conservative Group 3 seats
Labour Group 2 seats
Scrutiny (Community and Regeneration) Committee (10 seats)
Conservative Group 5 seats
Labour Group 3 seats
Progressive Group 1 seat
Non-aligned Members 1 seat
Scrutiny (Policy and Performance) Committee (10 seats)
Conservative Group 4 seats
Labour Group 4 seats
Progressive Group 1 seat
Non-aligned Members 1 seat
(b) That the seats on the ordinary committees and other bodies be appointed to give effect to the allocations and the nomination of the political groups and appoints to the ordinary committees of the Council and the other bodies to which it makes appointments as follows:
Dover Joint Transportation Board
CON (4) |
LAB (2) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (1) |
J S Back |
P M Brivio |
|
G Rapley |
A Friend |
D G Cronk |
|
|
P D Jull |
|
|
|
M J Ovenden |
|
|
|
East Kent Services Committee
CON (2) |
LAB (0) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (0) |
K E Morris |
|
|
|
M D Conolly |
|
|
|
East Kent Services Committee – Named Substitutes
CON (2) |
LAB (0) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (0) |
N J Collor |
|
|
|
T J Bartlett |
|
|
|
Electoral Matters Committee
CON (3) |
LAB (2) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (0) |
K E Morris |
B Gardner |
|
|
S S Chandler |
K Mills |
|
|
F J W Scales |
|
|
|
General Purposes Committee
CON (3) |
LAB (2) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (0) |
S M Le Chevalier |
B Gardner |
|
|
M D Conolly |
K Mills |
|
|
D P Murphy |
|
|
|
Governance Committee
CON (4) |
LAB (2) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (1) |
P G Heath |
S F Bannister |
|
R J Frost |
D Hannent |
M I Cosin |
|
|
B W Butcher |
|
|
|
P I Carter |
|
|
|
Joint Staff Consultative Forum
CON (3) |
LAB (2) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (0) |
M D Conolly |
M I Cosin |
|
|
P G Heath |
A S Pollitt |
|
|
S M Le Chevalier |
|
|
|
Joint Health, Safety and Welfare Consultative Forum
CON (3) |
LAB (2) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (0) |
M D Conolly |
M I Cosin |
|
|
P G Heath |
A S Pollitt |
|
|
S M Le Chevalier |
|
|
|
Licensing Committee
CON (8) |
LAB (5) |
PRO (1) |
NAM (1) |
B W Butcher |
B Gardner |
P Walker |
B Glayzer |
A Friend |
S F Bannister |
|
|
P D Jull |
P M Brivio |
|
|
P S Le Chevalier |
D G Cronk |
|
|
S M Le Chevalier |
A M Napier |
|
|
D P Murphy |
|
|
|
M J Ovenden |
|
|
|
M Rose |
|
|
|
Planning Committee
CON (5) |
LAB (4) |
PRO (1) |
NAM (0) |
F J W Scales |
B Gardner |
M R Eddy |
|
B W Butcher |
D G Cronk |
|
|
P M Beresford |
P J Hawkins |
|
|
T A Bond |
P M Wallace |
|
|
M J Ovenden |
|
|
|
Regulatory Committee
CON (3) |
LAB (2) |
PRO (0) |
NAM (0) |
B W Butcher |
P M Brivio |
|
|
P S Le Chevalier |
B Gardner |
|
|
D P Murphy |
|
|
|
Scrutiny (Community and Regeneration) Committee
CON (5) |
LAB (3) |
PRO (1) |
NAM (1) |
T A Bond |
L A Keen |
P Walker |
R J Frost |
M J Ovenden |
G Cowan |
|
|
P I Carter |
P M Brivio |
|
|
N Dixon |
|
|
|
P D Jull |
|
|
|
Scrutiny (Policy and Performance) Committee
CON (4) |
LAB (4) |
PRO (1) |
NAM (1) |
T A Bond |
M I Cosin |
M R Eddy |
R J Frost |
M J Ovenden |
P J Hawkins |
|
|
P D Jull |
D A Sargent |
|
|
M Rose |
J M Heron |
|
|
(c) That the positions of Chairman and Vice-Chairman for each of the ordinary committees of the council and the two scrutiny committees be appointed as follows:
Electoral Matters Committee
K E Morris (Chairman)
S S Chandler (Vice-Chairman)
General Purposes Committee
S M Le Chevalier (Chairman)
M D Conolly (Vice-Chairman)
Governance Committee
P G Heath (Chairman)
D Hannent (Vice-Chairman)
Planning Committee
F J W Scales (Chairman)
B W Butcher (Vice-Chairman)
B Gardner (Spokesperson)
Regulatory Committee
B W Butcher (Chairman)
P S Le Chevalier (Vice-Chairman)
Scrutiny (Community and Regeneration) Committee
L A Keen (Chairman)
G Cowan (Vice-Chairman)
T A Bond (Controlling Group Spokesperson)
M J Ovenden (Controlling Group Deputy Spokesperson)
Scrutiny (Policy and Performance) Committee
M I Cosin (Chairman)
P J Hawkins (Vice-Chairman)
T A Bond (Controlling Group Spokesperson)
M J Ovenden (Controlling Group Deputy Spokesperson)
Supporting documents: