Your Dover District Councillors by Party

Dover District Council has 32 Councillors who are elected every four years. Each Councillor represents one of 17 wards and each ward may elect either one, two or three councillors depending on the size of its electorate. The last whole council elections were held on Thursday 2 May 2019 and the next whole council elections will be held on Thursday 4 May 2023.

Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent the public interest of the district as a whole as well as that of individuals living within the ward to which they were elected.

Councillors have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, ward work, telephone/email enquiries or ward surgeries.

To find your councillor please use the links below:

 Conservative Party


  • James Back

    Whitfield

    Conservative Party


  • Trevor Bartlett

    Little Stour and Ashstone

    Conservative Party

    Leader of the Council


  • Martin Bates

    Guston, Kingsdown and St Margaret's-at-Cliffe

    Conservative Party

    Portfolio Holder for Transport, Licensing and Regulatory Services


  • David Beaney

    Dover Downs and River

    Conservative Party


  • Trevor Bond

    Middle Deal

    Conservative Party


  • Sue Chandler

    Sandwich

    Conservative Party


  • Nigel Collor

    Whitfield

    Conservative Party


  • Michael Conolly

    Little Stour and Ashstone

    Conservative Party

    Chairman of the Council


  • Dan Friend

    Sandwich

    Conservative Party


  • David Hannent

    Town and Castle

    Conservative Party

    Vice-Chairman of the Council


  • David Hawkes

    Mill Hill

    Conservative Party


  • Martin Hibbert

    Alkham and Capel-le-Ferne

    Conservative Party


  • Peter Jull

    North Deal

    Conservative Party


  • Nicholas Kenton

    Eastry Rural

    Conservative Party

    Portfolio Holder for Planning and Environment


  • Stephen Manion

    Eastry Rural

    Conservative Party


  • Derek Murphy

    Walmer

    Conservative Party

    Portfolio Holder for Social Housing and Port Health


  • Oliver Richardson

    Guston, Kingsdown and St Margaret's-at-Cliffe

    Conservative Party

    Deputy Leader of the Council & Portfolio Holder for Community and Corporate Property


  • Mark Rose

    Dover Downs and River

    Conservative Party


  • Chris Vinson

    Walmer

    Conservative Party

    Portfolio Holder for Finance, Governance, Digital and Climate Change


  • Roger Walkden

    Maxton and Elms Vale

    Conservative Party

 Labour Party

 Labour and Co-operative Party


  • Pamela Brivio

    Tower Hamlets

    Labour and Co-operative Party

    Deputy Leader of the Opposition

 Non-Aligned Member


  • Peter Walker

    Aylesham, Eythorne and Shepherdswell

    Non-Aligned Member

 

Contact Democratic Services

  1. Tel: 01304 872303 / 01304 872304 / 01304 872305

    E-mail: democraticservices@dover.gov.uk

    All photographs © 2019 Dover District Council