Simon Bannister

Councillor Simon Bannister passed away in March 2019. Councillor Bannister had nearly 20 years on the Council and was first elected to the Council at a by-election in September 1992 to the Buckland Ward. He would go on to represent Buckland for the Labour Party between 1992 – 2007 and 2015 – 2019. Councillor Bannister was the former Deputy Leader of the Council (2001-03) and Cabinet Member for Environment and Public Protection (2000 – 2001). In opposition he was the Shadow Deputy Leader (2005-07), Shadow Cabinet Member for Corporate Resources (2003-07) and Shadow Cabinet Member for Access and Licensing (2015-2019). He also held a number of key committee positions in his time on the Council including: Chairman (1998-99) and Vice-Chairman (1999-2000) of the Finance, Land and General Purposes Committee; Chairman (1994-97) and Vice-Chairman (1997-98) of the Planning Committee; Vice-Chairman of the Policy and Services Committee (2001-02); Vice-Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee (1999 – 2000); Vice-Chairman of Scrutiny (Performance) Committee (2004-05); and Vice-Chairman of Scrutiny (Management) Committee (2003-04)

Terms of Office

  • 03/09/1992 - 03/05/1995
  • 04/05/1995 - 06/05/1999
  • 06/05/1999 - 01/05/2003
  • 01/05/2003 - 03/05/2007
  • 07/05/2015 - 29/03/2019
General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)