Agenda and minutes

Licensing Committee
Wednesday, 17th May, 2017 6.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber

Contact: Jemma Duffield  Democratic Support Officer

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF A CHAIRMAN

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

Minutes:

The Democratic Support Officer called for nominations for the Chairman of the Licensing Committee. It was moved by Councillor B W Butcher duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:     That Councillor P S Le Chevalier be elected Chairman of the

Committee for the ensuing municipal year.

2.

APPOINTMENT OF A VICE-CHAIRMAN

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for the Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee. It was moved by Councillor B W Butcher duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor B Gardner be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the

Committee for the ensuing municipal year.

3.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

An apology for absence was received from Councillor D P Murphy.

4.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest made by Members.

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 39 KB

To confirm the attached Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 1 March 2017.

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 1 March 2017 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

6.

LICENSING ACT 2003 AND GAMBLING ACT 2005 - APPOINTMENT OF LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEES AND CHAIRMAN OF SUB-COMMITTEES pdf icon PDF 51 KB

To appoint five Sub-Committees of three members each and to appoint a Chairman for each Sub-Committee in accordance with the report of the Director of Governance.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members considered the report of the Director of Governance which provided suggestions for the composition of the five Licensing Sub-Committees, each comprising of three members, to hear applications under the Licensing Act 2003 and Gambling Act 2005. Members were also asked to appoint the Chairmen of each of the sub-committees.

 

RESOLVED:   That the five Licensing Sub-Committees and their Chairman for the ensuing municipal year 2017/18 be as follows:

 

(A)       Councillors B W Butcher (Chairman), M Rose, M J Ovenden

 

(B)       Councillors B Gardner (Chairman), P S Le Chevalier, D G Cronk

 

(C)       Councillors S F Bannister (Chairman), D P Murphy, S M Le Chevalier

 

(D)       Councillors D Hannent (Chairman), A M Napier, B J Glayzer

 

(E)       Councillors P M Brivio (Chairman), M J Holloway, N A G Richards