Agenda and draft minutes

Licensing Committee
Tuesday, 28th May, 2019 1.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber. View directions

Contact: Jemma Duffield  Democratic Services Officer

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF A CHAIRMAN

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

Minutes:

The Democratic Services Officer called for nominations for the Chairman of the Licensing Committee. It was moved by Councillor N J Collor, duly seconded and

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor T A Bond be elected Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing municipal year.

2.

APPOINTMENT OF A VICE-CHAIRMAN

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for the Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was moved by Councillor D G Cronk and duly seconded that Councillor P M Brivio be nominated Vice-Chairman.

 

It was moved by Councillor T J Bartlett and duly seconded that Councillor O C de R Richardson be nominated Vice-Chairman.

 

On being put to the vote it was

 

RESOLVED:     That Councillor O C de R Richardson be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Council year.

3.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

There were no apologies for absence received from Members.

4.

Appointment of Substitute Members

To note appointments of Substitute Members.

Minutes:

There were no substitute members appointed.

5.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To receive any declarations of interest from Members in respect of business to be transacted on the agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest made by Members.

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 39 KB

To confirm the attached Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 6 March 2019.

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 6 March 2019 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

7.

LICENSING ACT 2003 AND GAMBLING ACT 2005 - APPOINTMENT OF LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEES AND CHAIRMEN OF SUB-COMMITTEES pdf icon PDF 52 KB

To appoint five Sub-Committees of three members each and to appoint a Chairman for each Sub-Committee in accordance with the report of the Head of Regulatory Services.

Minutes:

Members considered the report of the Head of Regulatory Services which suggested the composition of the five Licensing sub-committees, each comprising of three members, to hear applications under the Licensing Act 2003 and Gambling Act 2005. Members were also asked to appoint the Chairmen of those sub-committees.

 

Members were also asked to appoint two further sub-committees and their Chairmen for meetings to be held on 28 May 2019 and 31 May 2019.

 

RESOLVED:  (a)       That the five Licensing sub-committees and their Chairmen for the ensuing Council year be as follows:

 

(A)      Councillors T A Bond (Chairman), D G Cronk, S H Beer

 

(B)      Councilors D P Murphy (Chairman), T J Bartlett, M J Holloway

 

(C)     Councillors D Hannent (Chairman), K Mills, C D Zosseder

 

(D)     Councillors N J Collor (Chairman), D G Beaney, O C de R Richardson

 

(E)      Councillors P M Brivio (Chairman), J P Haste, R S Walkden

 

(b)       That the sub-committee for the meeting to be held on 28 May 2019 be as follows:

 

                     Councillors K Mills (Chairman), S H Beer, D P Murphy

 

(c)       That the sub-committee for the meeting to be held on 31 May 2019 be as follows:

 

Councillors D Hannent (Chairman), D G Beaney, O C de R Richardson